fbpx

Privacy declaration

I AM Academy’s mission is to guide you in the awareness process of the I AM presence. We achieve this through our website www.iamacademy.nl and by sending newsletters, emails, meditations, (free) online courses, training and inspiration.

We take your privacy very seriously and this privacy statement has been drawn up to inform you about the processing of your personal data and what rights you have and can exercise.

Contact details:

I AM Academy, located at Blokmakerstraat 30, 1013 DH Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

We have listed the most important points for you in this privacy statement. If you have any questions or if something is unclear, you can always contact our support team. We can be reached via support@iamacademy.nl or by telephone on 020 – 2443230.

Processing personal data by I AM Academy

I AM Academy processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– address data
– phone number
– e-mail address
– IP address
– location data
– data about your activities on our website
– internet browser and device type

In the following situations, we keep the data you provide to us:
– registration for an (online) training or other I AM service or product
– when requesting a contact moment (for example an intake) by telephone or e-mail
– when registering for the free 5-day online course and/or the 32-day prayer series
– when registering for our newsletter and mailings
– when (open) applying for a vacancy
– while following an (online) training/service
– while attending an (online) event
Photos and/or (video/sound) recordings are sometimes made during our events and training courses. We use these photos and/or (video/sound) recordings for reporting the event or training. If you do not want to be photographed or filmed, we request that you inform the photographer and/or the organization (trainer or I AM team) during the event/training.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The purposes below are processed on the basis of Consent and Legal Obligation.

I AM Academy processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– handling your payment and invoicing
– sending our newsletter and/or mailings
– sending our (online) meditation and (free) (online) training sessions
– to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– to be able to inform you about changes to our services
– to deliver goods and services to you, such as the book I AM – Words with Healing Power or other information that is important for, for example, a training

I AM Academy also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

I AM Academy makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of I AM Academy).

I AM Academy uses the following computer programs or systems:
– WordPress, ContactForm, WooCommerce
– Autorespond (email marketing)
– Active campaign (MailBlue) (email marketing)
– Gmail (email)
– Mail – macOS (email), MS Office (including Outlook)
– PayPro (payments)
– Google Analytics, number of website visitors etc. for website optimization.

How long we keep personal data

I AM Academy does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data.

(Online) Training

– Personal details > As long as a customer at I AM Academy* > To comply with the accounting administration
– Phone number > As long as a customer at I AM Academy* > To contact the customer
– E-mail> As long as a customer at I AM Academy* > For digital invoicing + contact with the customer about services
– Postal and billing address > As long as a customer at I AM Academy* > To comply with the accounting administration

Applications

We keep your data for a maximum of 1 year and then delete your personal data. If you become our new colleague, we will keep your data for as long as is necessary.

Newsletter and Email Lists

If you have unsubscribed from our newsletter/email list, we will ensure that your data is removed from our systems within 100 days.

*Your data will be stored for as long as the collaboration exists (within one year), or – accounting records – as long as required by law. Where appropriate, the legal term applicable at that time will be applied: 7 years for tax purposes. After termination of the collaboration, your data will be deregistered.

Who can access your data and share personal data with third parties

I AM Academy will only provide your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our services to you or to comply with a legal obligation. In addition, we think personal contact is important, so you have the option to contact our team and our (assistant) trainers directly. They have access to your data to support you during registration, (online) training and completion. Your data will not be sold to third parties, in addition, your data is protected against misuse and access by unauthorized persons.

Changes

This privacy statement is aligned with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and was last amended on 16-4-2020. We recommend that you read the privacy statement regularly to stay informed of any changes and/or changes.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

I AM Academy uses functional, analytical and tracking (marketing) cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

I AM Academy uses cookies with technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. Analytical cookies provide a better user experience and the tracking (marketing) cookies show us what website visitors do on our website. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

Functional and Marketing Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible service. The cookies enable us to analyze and improve website visits. This allows us to serve you even better in the future. We also use cookies for marketing purposes. For example, with the help of third-party cookies (such as LinkedIn and Facebook), you will be shown advertisements that are relevant to you and you will not miss any personal offers.

Functional cookies:
Google Analytics
Facebook Pixel

Marketing Cookies:
Google Tag Manager
Click Dimensions

Accept and disable cookies
On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. The acceptance of cookies is important for the website to work optimally. You can always opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. Keep in mind that the website no longer works functionally.

In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/kalender/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Your rights: view, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by I AM Academy and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@iamacademy.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

As an applicant, do you want to view, change or delete your data? Send an email to support@iamacademy.nl and we will answer your request as soon as possible (within 4 weeks at the latest).
I AM Academy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact support@iamacademy.nl

We do everything we can to provide you with the best possible service. You can submit your complaint via support@iamacademy.nl or contact us via telephone number 020 – 2443230.

If we cannot come to an agreement, you can contact the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

I AM Academy
Blokmakerstraat 30
1013 DH Amsterdam
020 – 2443230
support@iamacademy.nl

Pin It on Pinterest